CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:350 C83282

Ms. Jennifer McKnight
Intertrade Industries
P.O. Box 101896
Fort Worth, TX 76185

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-groove V-Belt, for use as a component on treadmills, from Korea.

Dear Ms. McKnight:

In your letter dated December 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style 180J6, consists of an endless multi-grooved V-Belt composed of reinforced vulcanized rubber which is designed for use on treadmills. This belt is closed loop and, based upon your diagrams and an inspection of the belt, consists of an outer cover composed of cotton fabric and tension members made of polyester cords. The polyester man-made fiber portion appears to predominate, by weight. This belt measures about 23 centimeters in circumference.

The applicable subheading for the belt will be 4010.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... transmission belts or belting, of vulcanized rubber, ..., of trapezoidal cross section (V-belts and belting), combined with textile materials. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Further, these belts must be permanently marked with the country of origin in a manner similarly used to mark the trade name and style name and number.

These belts are not subject to any textile restraints, quotas or visa requirements.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division